GLM 5.3 Flash API

Natively multimodal flash model with a 1M token context, image and video input, always-on reasoning, native web search, and tool calling.

Z.aiText Generation1M contextReleased Aug 26, 2026SingaporeProprietary EndpointNew

About GLM 5.3 Flash

Natively multimodal flash model with a 1M token context, image and video input, always-on reasoning, native web search, and tool calling.

Notes: - Context window: 1M tokens - Maximum output: 128K tokens - Accepts text, image, video, and file input - Always reasons; thinking cannot be disabled - Reasoning effort: low, high, or max (max recommended for complex coding) - A request for a different effort, or to turn thinking off, is served at the nearest supported level - Built-in web search adds $0.033 per request when used - Supports function calling, structured output (JSON mode), and streaming

Also known as GLM Flash, Z.ai GLM 5.3 Flash

reasoningvisionvideo understandingdocument understandingfunction callingweb search

GLM 5.3 Flash specs

Model ID
glm-5-3-flash
Provider
Z.ai
Category
Text Generation
Released
Aug 26, 2026
Context window
1M tokens
Max output
131,072 tokens
Input
TextImageVideoFile
Output
Text
Structured output
JSON Mode
Region
Singapore
Endpoints
POST/v1/chat/completionsPOST/v1/responsesPOST/v1/messagesPOST/v1beta/models/glm-5-3-flash:generateContent
Alternate model IDs
glm-5.3-flashzai/glm-5.3-flashzhipu/glm-5.3-flash

GLM 5.3 Flash API pricing

Live pay-as-you-go rates from the EmpirioLabs catalog. You are billed only for what you use, with no monthly minimum.

Type
Spec
Rate
Input
per 1M prompt tokens
$0.075
Output
per 1M generated tokens
$0.25
Web search
per request
$0.033
Compare on the full pricing page

How to call the GLM 5.3 Flash API

GLM 5.3 Flash serves the OpenAI-compatible Chat Completions API. Point any OpenAI SDK at https://api.empiriolabs.ai/v1 with your EmpirioLabs API key and use the model id glm-5-3-flash. Get an API key from the EmpirioLabs dashboard.

cURL
curl https://api.empiriolabs.ai/v1/chat/completions \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $EMPIRIOLABS_API_KEY" \
  -H "Content-Type: application/json" \
  -d '{
    "model": "glm-5-3-flash",
    "messages": [
      {"role": "user", "content": "Write a haiku about the ocean."}
    ]
  }'
Python (OpenAI SDK)
from openai import OpenAI

client = OpenAI(
    base_url="https://api.empiriolabs.ai/v1",
    api_key="YOUR_EMPIRIOLABS_API_KEY",
)

response = client.chat.completions.create(
    model="glm-5-3-flash",
    messages=[{"role": "user", "content": "Write a haiku about the ocean."}],
)
print(response.choices[0].message.content)
Full GLM 5.3 Flash API reference

GLM 5.3 Flash API parameters

Request parameters supported by the GLM 5.3 Flash API on EmpirioLabs. Defaults apply when a field is omitted.

ParameterTypeDefaultRange / valuesDescription
max_tokensinteger655361 to 131072Maximum number of output tokens to generate.
temperaturenumber10 to 1Controls randomness. Lower values make responses more deterministic.
top_pnumber0.950.01 to 1Nucleus sampling cutoff.
reasoning_effortenummaxlow, high, maxGLM 5.3 Flash reasoning effort. This model always reasons and cannot be turned off. low is lightweight, high is enhanced, and max is deep reasoning. max is...
do_samplebooleantrue-Enable sampling. Turn off for greedy deterministic output (temperature and top_p are ignored).
tool_web_searchbooleanfalse-Enable built-in web search. Adds $0.033 per request when used.
search_recency_filterenumnoLimitoneDay, oneWeek, oneMonth, oneYear, noLimitLimit web search results to a recency window.
countinteger101 to 50Number of web search results to retrieve when web search is enabled.
search_domain_filterstring--Restrict web search to a specific domain.
search_promptstring--Optional prompt used to summarize retrieved web search results.
search_resultbooleantrue-Return web search result metadata in the response when web search is enabled.
tool_streambooleanfalse-Stream function-call arguments incrementally when streaming.
toolsarray[]-OpenAI-compatible function calling tool definitions.
tool_choiceobject--OpenAI-compatible tool choice control.
2 more parameters in the docs

GLM 5.3 Flash API: common questions

How much does the GLM 5.3 Flash API cost?

On EmpirioLabs, GLM 5.3 Flash is billed pay as you go: Input $0.075 per 1M prompt tokens; Output $0.25 per 1M generated tokens; Web search $0.033 per request. The live rate card on this page always matches what the API charges.

What is the context window of GLM 5.3 Flash?

GLM 5.3 Flash supports a 1M-token context window with up to 131,072 output tokens per response.

Is the GLM 5.3 Flash API OpenAI-compatible?

Yes. GLM 5.3 Flash serves the OpenAI-compatible Chat Completions API, so existing OpenAI SDKs work by pointing base_url at https://api.empiriolabs.ai/v1 and setting the model id to glm-5-3-flash.

Can I try GLM 5.3 Flash in the browser before integrating?

Yes. The EmpirioLabs playground runs GLM 5.3 Flash in the browser with the same parameters the API exposes, so you can test prompts before writing code.

How do I get a GLM 5.3 Flash API key?

Create an EmpirioLabs account, then generate a key under API Keys in the dashboard. Billing is pay-as-you-go credits, so you only pay for the requests you make.

Ready to use better endpoints?

Check out our pricing or reach out if you want your own model deployed on our stack.