Sonilo Audio Ducking API

Mixes narration over a music bed, dipping the music under the voice automatically so dialogue stays clear without manual automation.

SoniloAudio GenerationProprietary EndpointNew

About Sonilo Audio Ducking

Mixes narration over a music bed, dipping the music under the voice automatically so dialogue stays clear without manual automation.

audio inaudio outduckingaudio generationcommercial ready

Sonilo Audio Ducking specs

Model ID
sonilo-audio-ducking
Author
Sonilo
Category
Audio Generation
Released
-
Input
AudioVideo
Output
Audio
Endpoints
POST/v1/audio/generations
Alternate model IDs
sonilo/sonilo-audio-ducking

Sonilo Audio Ducking API pricing

Live pay-as-you-go rates from the EmpirioLabs catalog. You are billed only for what you use, with no monthly minimum.

Type
Spec
Rate
Audio ducking
per generated second
$0.0012
Compare on the full pricing page

How to call the Sonilo Audio Ducking API

Sonilo Audio Ducking runs through POST /v1/audio/generations. The request returns a job_id right away; poll GET /v1/jobs/{job_id} until the job completes and read the output URLs from the result. Get an API key from the EmpirioLabs dashboard.

cURL: submit the job
curl https://api.empiriolabs.ai/v1/audio/generations \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $EMPIRIOLABS_API_KEY" \
  -H "Content-Type: application/json" \
  -d '{
    "model": "sonilo-audio-ducking",
    "prompt": "Describe what you want Sonilo Audio Ducking to generate."
  }'
cURL: poll for the result
curl https://api.empiriolabs.ai/v1/jobs/JOB_ID \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $EMPIRIOLABS_API_KEY"
Python
import requests

response = requests.post(
    "https://api.empiriolabs.ai/v1/audio/generations",
    headers={"Authorization": "Bearer YOUR_EMPIRIOLABS_API_KEY"},
    json={
        "model": "sonilo-audio-ducking",
        "prompt": "Describe what you want Sonilo Audio Ducking to generate.",
    },
)
job = response.json()

# Generation runs as an async job. Poll until it completes.
import time
while True:
    status = requests.get(
        f"https://api.empiriolabs.ai/v1/jobs/{job['job_id']}",
        headers={"Authorization": "Bearer YOUR_EMPIRIOLABS_API_KEY"},
    ).json()
    if status.get("status") in ("completed", "failed"):
        print(status)
        break
    time.sleep(5)
Full Sonilo Audio Ducking API reference

Sonilo Audio Ducking API parameters

Request parameters supported by the Sonilo Audio Ducking API on EmpirioLabs. Defaults apply when a field is omitted.

ParameterTypeDefaultRange / valuesDescription
voice_urlstring--Narration, dialogue, or a talking video to keep in front. In the playground, attach this file first.
music_urlstring--Music track to duck underneath the voice. In the playground, attach this file second.

Good to know

Inputs

  • A voice track: narration, dialogue, or a talking video
  • A music track to sit underneath it

Controls

Supports a voice URL and a music URL. In the playground, attach the voice first and the music second.

Limits

  • Each input up to 300MB
  • A talking video as the voice input returns that video with the mixed audio; an audio voice input returns audio

Billing

  • Charged per generated second at the catalog rate, with a 10 second minimum
  • A request rejected before generation is not billed.

Sonilo Audio Ducking API: common questions

How much does the Sonilo Audio Ducking API cost?

On EmpirioLabs, Sonilo Audio Ducking is billed pay as you go: Audio ducking $0.0012 per generated second. The live rate card on this page always matches what the API charges.

Which endpoint does Sonilo Audio Ducking use?

Sonilo Audio Ducking is served through POST /v1/audio/generations on api.empiriolabs.ai with standard bearer-token authentication.

Can I try Sonilo Audio Ducking in the browser before integrating?

Yes. The EmpirioLabs playground runs Sonilo Audio Ducking in the browser with the same parameters the API exposes, so you can test prompts before writing code.

How do I get a Sonilo Audio Ducking API key?

Create an EmpirioLabs account, then generate a key under API Keys in the dashboard. Billing is pay-as-you-go credits, so you only pay for the requests you make.

Ready to use better endpoints?

Check out our pricing or reach out if you want your own model deployed on our stack.